Big Talk is one of the UK’s leading film and television production companies. It has an outstanding slate of original film and television comedy and drama, and a track record of nurturing talent both emerging and established since the company began with Simon Pegg, Nick Frost and Edgar Wright’s cult television series Spaced. The company itself was named ‘Production Company of the Year’ at the 2014 Edinburgh TV Awards and ‘Best Independent Production Company’ at the 2017 Broadcast Awards.

 

Listed below are the awards and nominations our productions have received:

Big Talk Productions

  • Winner | Broadcast Best Places to Work (2016)
  • Winner | Broadcast Best Places to Work (2017)
  • Winner | Best Independent Production Company | Broadcast Awards (2017)
  • Nominated | Indie of the Year | Arqiva Channel of the Year Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Production Company of the Year | Edinburgh TV Awards (2018)

A Young Doctor's Notebook

  • Winner | Best Multichannel Programme | Broadcast Awards (2014)
  • Nominated | Best Television Series | Satellite Awards (2013)
  • Nominated | Best TV Film | Alex Hardcastle | Shanghai International TV Festival (2013)
  • Nominated | Make-Up & Hair Design (Entertainment & Non-Drama) | Kate Benton | RTS Craft & Design Awards (2013)

Attack The Block

  • Winner | Best Orignal Score | Steven Price | Austin Film Critics Associsation (2011)
  • Winner | Best First Film | Joe Cornish | Austin Film Critics Associsation (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Film | Austin Film Critics Associsation (2011)
  • Winner | Special Mention | Black Film Critics Circle Awards (2011)
  • Winner  | Top Ten Films | Black Film Critics Circle Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Douglas Hickox Award (Best Directorial Debut) | Joe Cornish | British Independent Film Award (2011)
  • Nominated | Most Promising Newcomer | Joe Cornish | British Independent Film Award (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Horror Movie | Fright Meter Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Director | Joe Cornish | Fright Meter Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Screenplay | Joe Cornish | Fright Meter Awards (2011)
  • Winner | Best Horror Movie of the Year | Golden Schmoes Awards (2011)
  • 2nd Place | Best Line of the Year | “This is too much madness to explain in one text” | Golden Schmoes Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Sci-Fi Movie of the Year | Golden Schmoes Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Biggest Surprise of the Year | Golden Schmoes Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Sci-Fi Movie | IGN Summer Movie Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Comedy Movie | IGN Summer Movie Awards (2011)
  • Winner | Best Narrative Feature | Joe Cornish | Los Angeles Film Festival (2011)
  • Winner | Melies d’Argent | Lund International Fantastic Film Festival (2011)
  • Winner | Audience Award (Best European / American Feature) | Joe Cornish | Montreal Fantasia International Film Festival (2011)
  • Winner | Best Debut as Director | Joe Cornish | New York Film Critics, Online (2011)
  • Nominated | Best of Puchon | Joe Cornish | Puchon International Fantastic Film Festival (2011)
  • Winner | Best Original Soundtrack | Steven Price | Sitges – Catalonian International Film Festival (2011)
  • Winner | Special Jury Award (Best Motion Picture) | Joe Cornish | Sitges – Catalonian International Film Festival (2011)
  • Winner | José Luis Guarne Award (Best Feature Film) | Joe Cornish | Sitges – Catalonian International Film Festival (2011)
  • Winner | Midnight Feature | Joe Cornish | SXSW Film Festival (2011)
  • Winner | Best Production Design | Marcus Rowland | Torino International Festival of Young Cinema (2011)
  • Winner | Online Critics Award for Best Film | Joe Cornish | Torino International Festival of Young Cinema (2011)
  • 2nd Place | Best First Feature | Village Voice Film Poll (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Film Screenplay | Joe Cornish | Writers’ Guild of Great Britain (2011)
  • Nominated | Best International Film | Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films (2012)
  • Nominated | Outstanding British Debut | Joe Cornish | BAFTA Awards (2012)
  • Winner | Best Actor | John Boyega | Black Reel Awards (2012)
  • Winner | Outstanding Foreign Film | Black Reel Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Breakthrough Performance | John Boyega | Black Reel Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Original Score | Steven Price | Black Reel Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Film | Nira Park / James Wilson | Black Reel Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Ensemble | Nina Gold | Black Reel Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Overlooked Film | Joe Cornish | Central Ohio Film Critics Association (2012)
  • Nominated | Best British Film | Empire Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Horror | Empire Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Comedy | Empire Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Male Newcomer | John Boyega | Empire Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Most Promising Newcomer | John Boyega | Evening Standard British Film Awards (2012)
  • Winner | Best Makeup / Creature FX | Mike Elizalde / Paul Hyett | Fangoria Chainsaw Awards (2012)
  • 2nd Place | Best Score | Steven Price / Basement Jaxx | Fangoria Chainsaw Awards (2012)
  • 3rd Place | Best Limited Release / Direct-to-video Film | Fangoria Chainsaw Awards (2012)
  • 3rd Place | Best Screenplay | Joe Cornish | Fangoria Chainsaw Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Supporting Actress | Jodie Whittaker | Fangoria Chainsaw Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Outstanding Foreign Motion Picture | Image Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Breakthrough British Filmmaker | Joe Cornish | London Critics Circle Film Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Young British Performer of the Year | John Boyega | London Critics Circle Film Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Bradbury Award | Joe Cornish | Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (2012)
  • Nominated | Outstanding Foreign Motion Picture | The 43rd NAACP Image Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best First Film of 2012 | The Guardian (2012)
  • Winner | Best First Feature | Joe Cornish | Toronto Film Critics Association Awards (2012)

Baby Driver

  • Top 10 | Top 20 (#11) | A.V. Club (2017)
  • Top 10 | Top 10 (#5) | Chicago Sun-Times (2017)
  • Top 10 | Best of 2017 | Evening Standard (2017)
  • Top 10 | Top Films | National Board of Review (2017)
  • Top 10 | Top Films | Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards (2017)
  • Top 10 | Best Studio Films | Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle Awards (2017)
  • Top 10 | Best Action Movies (#1) | Golden Tomato Awards (2017)
  • Top 10 | Best Wide Release Movies (#7) | Golden Tomato Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Best Editing | Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss | British Academy (BAFTA) Film Awards (2018)
  • Winner | Best Film | VO5 NME Awards (2018)
  • Winner | Best Action | “Burn Out” | Golden Trailer Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Headliner Audience Award | Edgar Wright | South By Southwest (SXSW) Film Festival (2017)
  • Winner | Best Film Editing | Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss | 16th Annual Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Best Editing (Tie) | Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos | 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Best Editing | Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss | Chicago Film Critics Association Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Best Editing | Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss | Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Best Use of Music | Detroit Film Critics Society Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema | Edgar Wright | Georgia Film Critics Association Awards (2018)
  • Winner | Best Film Editing | Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss | Las Vegas Film Critics Society Sierra Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Best Action/War | Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Best Stunt Work | Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Best Editing | Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos | Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Best Use of Music | Steven Price and Kirsten Lane | New York Film Critics Online (2017)
  • Winner | Best Editing | Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos | San Diego Film Critics Society Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Best Use of Music | San Diego Film Critics Society Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Best Editing | Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos | San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Best Editing | Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos | St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Best Soundtrack | St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Best Editing | Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos | Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Best Film Editing | 22nd Online Film & Television Association Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Best Stunt Coordination | 22nd Online Film & Television Association Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Best Titles Sequence | 22nd Online Film & Television Association Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Excellence in Sound for a Feature Film | Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin | 5th Annual AMPS Awards (2018)
  • Winner | Best Stunt Ensemble | Christopher ‘Critter’ Antonucci, Adrienne Ballenger, Shellita Boxie, Donny Carrington, Philip Dido, Kevin Dyer, Reece Fleetwood, Jacob Garcia, Damita Jane Howard, Kara Kimmer, Marcus Lewis, Andy McDermott, Gary Peebles, Marvin Ross, Ken Rudell, Christopher Taridieu, Todd Rogers Terry, Diego Ward | Awards Circuit Community Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Best Soundtrack | Empire Awards (2018)
  • Winner | Best Production Design | Marcus Rowland | Empire Awards (2018)
  • Winner | Empire Visionary Award | Edgar Wright | Empire Awards (2018)
  • Winner | Soundtrack Album | Hollywood Music in Visual Media Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Overall Film Soundtrack | Kirsten Lane | Music Week Sync Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Camera Operator of the Year (Film) | Roberto De Angelis | Society of Camera Operators Awards (2018)
  • Winner | Best Work with a Vehicle | Brian Avery, Danny Downey, Jeremy Fry, Robert Nagle, Chris Palermo | Taurus World Stunt Awards (2018)
  • Winner | Best Music in a Movie | The Golden Schmoes (2018)
  • Nominee | Best Editing | Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos | Academy Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Best Sound Mixing | Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis | Academy Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Best Sound Editing | Julian Slater | Academy Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Best Sound | Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater  | British Academy (BAFTA) Film Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy | Ansel Elgort | Golden Globes (2017)
  • Nominee | Best Edited Feature Film (Comedic) | Jonathan Amos, ACE & Paul Machliss, ACE | ACE Eddie Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Best Action | National Film Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture | Screen Actors Guild Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Best Motion/Title Graphics | “Baby” | Golden Trailer Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Best Poster Design | Houston Film Critics Society Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Most Anticipated of 2017 | IndieWire Critics Poll (2016)
  • Nominee | Best Action Movie | 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Best Editing | Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss | Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Best Picture | Georgia Film Critics Association Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Best Director | Edgar Wright | Georgia Film Critics Association Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Technical Achievement (Stunts) | Darrin Prescott | London Critics’ Circle Film Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Best Picture | North Texas Film Critics Association Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Best Editing | Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos | Online Film Critics Society Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Best Director | Edgar Wright | Phoenix Critics Circle Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Best Film Editing | Paul Machliss & Jonathan Amos | Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Best Film Editing | Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos | Seattle Film Critics Society Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Best Scene | “Baby goes for coffee (Opening Credits)” | St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Best Sound (Runner Up) | 22nd Online Film & Television Association Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Best Sound Effects | 22nd Online Film & Television Association Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing (Motion Picture – Live Action) | Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Gareth Cousins, Mark Appleby, Glen Gathard | 54th Cinema Audio Society Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Maxwell Weinberg Publicist Showmanship Award | 55th Annual Publicists Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Best Compilation Soundtrack | Various Artists | 60th Grammy Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Best Rap Song | ‘Chase Me’ | Danger Mouse ft. Run the Jewels and Big Boi | 60th Grammy Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Best Film Editing (Runner Up) | Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss | Awards Circuit Community Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Best Achievement in Sound (Runner Up) | Tim Cavagin, Julian Slater | Awards Circuit Community Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Best Supporting Actor | Jamie Foxx | Black Reel Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Big Budget – Drama (Location Casting) | Francine Maisler, Meagan Lewis | Casting Society of America Artios Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Best Director | Edgar Wright | Empire Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Best Male Newcomer | Ansel Elgort | Empire Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Best Thriller | Empire Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Technical Achievement (Editing) | Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss | Evening Standard British Film Award Longlist (2017)
  • Nominee | Outstanding Music Supervision – Film | Kirsten Lane | Hollywood Music in Visual Media Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Best Contemporary Make-Up (Feature) | Fionagh Cush, Phyllis Temple | Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Music Score | Julian Slater, Bradley Farmer | Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue / ADR | Julian Slater, Dan Morgan | Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley | Julian Slater, Jeremy Price, Martin Cantwell, Arthur Graley, Rown Watson, Peter Hanson, Zoe Freed, Peter Burgis | Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Best Editing | Paul Machliss & Jonathan Amos | Satellite Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Best Stunt Coordination and/or 2nd Unit Direction | Jeremy Fry, Robert Nagle, Darrin Prescott | Taurus World Stunt Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Most Underrated Movie (Runner-Up) | The Golden Schmoes (2018)
  • Nominee | Biggest Surprise | The Golden Schmoes (2018)
  • Nominee | Coolest Character | Baby | The Golden Schmoes (2018)
  • Nominee | Best Blu-Ray | The Golden Schmoes (2018)
  • Nominee | Favourite Movie Poster | The Golden Schmoes (2018)
  • Nominee | Most Memorable Scene | Opening Chase Scene | The Golden Schmoes (2018)
  • Nominee | Best Action Sequence (Runner-Up) | Opening Chase Scene | The Golden Schmoes (2018)

Back

  • Winner | Best New TV Sitcom | British Comedy Guide Awards (2018)
  • Winner | Best Supporting Actor | Robert Webb | National Film Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Best Comedy Drama | C21 Int’l Drama Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Best Sitcom | Simon Blackwell | Writer’s Guild of Great Britain (2017)
  • Nominee | Best TV Drama | National Film Awards (2018)
  • Nominee | Best Comedy | TV Choice Awards (2018)

Black Books

  • Winner | Best Sitcom (S1) | BAFTA (2001)
  • Winner | Bronze Rose (S1) | Rose d’Or (2001)
  • Winner | Best Sitcom (S3) | BAFTA (2005)
  • Nominated | Best of British (S1) | British Comedy Awards (2001)
  • Nominated | Best TV Comedy Actor (S1) | Dylan Moran | British Comedy Awards (2001)
  • Nominated | Best Comedy (S1) | South Bank Awards (2001)
  • Nominated | Best TV Comedy (S2) | British Comedy Awards (2002)
  • Nominated | Best Actor in a TV Drama (S3) | Dylan Moran | Irish Film & Television Awards (2004)

Cockroaches

  • Nominated | Editing (Entertainment & Situation Comedy) | Mark Henson & Steven Ackroyd | RTS Craft & Design Awards (2015)

Cold Feet

  • Winner | Drama | Virgin Money Giving Mind Media Awards (2017)
  • Nominated | Favourite Newcomer | Ceallach Spellman | TV Times Awards (2016)
  • Nominated | Best Drama Series or Serial | Broadcast Awards (2017)
  • Nominated | Timeline TV Moment of the Year Award | Jamie Jay Johnson & Big Talk Productions | Broadcast Awards (2017)
  • Nominated | Best Returning Drama | C21 Int’l Drama Awards (2017)
  • Nominated | Best Drama | National Television Awards (2017)
  • Nominated | Best Newcomer | Leanne Best | TV Times Awards (2017)
  • Nominated | Best TV Comedy Drama | British Comedy Guide Awards (2018)
  • Nominated | Best Performance in a Single Drama or Drama Series (Female) | Fay Ripley | RTS North West Awards (2018)
  • Nominated | Best Performance in a Single Drama or Drama Series (Male) | James Nesbitt | RTS North West Awards (2018)
  • Nominated | Best Performance in a Single Drama or Drama Series (Male) | John Thomson | RTS North West Awards (2018)
  • Nominated | Best Single Drama or Drama Series | RTS North West Awards (2018)
  • Nominated | Best Actor | James Nesbitt | TV Choice Awards (2018)
  • Nominated | Best Actor | John Thompson | TV Choice Awards (2018)
  • Nominated | Best Actor | Robert Bathurst | TV Choice Awards (2018)
  • Nominated | Best Actress | Hermione Norris | TV Choice Awards (2018)
  • Nominated | Best Actress | Fay Ripley | TV Choice Awards (2018)
  • Nominated | Best Drama | TV Choice Awards (2018)

Crashing

  • Nominee | Breakthrough Talent | Phoebe Waller-Bridge (for Crashing and Fleabag) | BAFTA TV Craft Awards (2017)

Cuban Fury

  • Winner | Discovery of the Year | Daniel Pemberton | World Soundtrack Awards (2014)
  • Nominated | Best Comedy | National Film Awards (2015)

Diana & I

  • Nominated | Best TV Movie | C21 Int’l Drama Awards (2017)

Free Agents

  • Nominated | Best Situation Comedy | Nira Park / Chris Niel / James Griffiths | Rose d’Or Entertainment Festival (2009)

Friday Night Dinner

  • Winner | Best Tape & Film Editing: Entertainment & Situation Comedy | Lucien Clayton | Royal Television Society (2011)
  • Winner | Best Sitcom | Robert Popper | Rose d’Or Entertainment Festival (2012)
  • Nominated | Best TV Comedy Actress | Tamsin Greig | British Comedy Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best TV Sitcom | Robert Popper | British Comedy Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Comedy Breakthrough Artist | Tom Rosenthal | British Comedy Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best New Comedy Programme | Robert Popper | British Comedy Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best New Programme | Broadcast Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Comedy Programme | Broadcast Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Female Performance in a Comedy Programme | Tamsin Greig | BAFTA Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Situation Comedy | Robert Popper / Steve Bendelack / Kenton Allen / Caroline Leddy | BAFTA Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Writer – Comedy | Robert Popper | Royal Television Society (2012)
  • Nominee | Best Comedy | TV Choice Awards (2018)

Him & Her

  • Winner | Best Comedy Performance | Russel Tovey / Sarah Solemani | Royal Television Society (2012)
  • Winner | Best Situation Comedy | BAFTA Awards (2014)
  • Nominated | Breakthrough Talent | Stefan Golaszewski | BAFTA Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Scripted Programme | Broadcast Digital Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Television Comedy | Stefan Golaszewski | Writers’ Guild of Great Britain (2013)
  • Nominated | Best Female in a Comedy Role | Kerry Howard | BAFTA Awards (2014)
  • Nominated | Costume Design (Entertainment & Non-Drama) | Claire Finlay-Thompson | RTS Craft & Design Awards (2014)
  • Nominated | Best Scripted Comedy | Royal Television Society Awards (2014)

Hot Fuzz

  • Winner | Best British Comedy Film | BAFTA LA British Comedy Festival (2007)
  • Nominated | Best Comedy Film | British Comedy Awards (2007)
  • 2nd Place | Best Comedy of the Year | Golden Schmoes (2007)
  • Nominated | Best DVD / Blu-Ray of the Year | Golden Schmoes (2007)
  • Nominated | Best Action Sequence of the Year | “The Final Shoot-out” | Golden Schmoes (2007)
  • Nominated | Best Original Score for a Comedy Film | David Arnold | International Film Music Critics Award (2007)
  • Winner | Best Comedy Film | ITV National Movie Awards (2007)
  • Winner | Best Comedy | National Movie Awards (2007)
  • Winner | Best Comedy | Empire Awards (2008)
  • Nominated | Best British Film | Empire Awards (2008)
  • Nominated | Best Actor | Simon Pegg | Empire Awards (2008)
  • Nominated | Best Director | Edgar Wright | Empire Awards (2008)

In Fear

  • Nominated | Douglas Hickox Award (Best Directorial Debut) | Jeremy Lovering | British Independent Film Awards  (2013)
  • Nominated | Best Foreign Horror / Thriller Trailer | Studio Canal / The Editors | Golden Trailer Awards (2014)

Just A Couple

  • Winner | Debut Writer | Sebastian Thiel | The Debbies (2018)
  • Winner | Favourite Comedy Production Performer | Michael Salami & Frieda Thiel | Screen Nation Awards (2018)
  • Nominated | Representation of Race & Ethnicity: Scripted Award | Diversify Awards (2017)

Living The Dream

  • Nominated | Best New Drama | TV Choice Awards (2018)

Man Up

  • Winner | Best Comedy | National Film Awards (2016)

Mum

  • Winner | Best Writer: Comedy | Stefan Golaszewski | BAFTA TV Craft Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Best Comedy Programme | Broadcast Awards (2017)
  • Winner | Best Comedy | Broadcasting Press Guild Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Best Sitcom | Rose d’Or (2016)
  • Nominee | Director Comedy Drama/Situation Comedy | Richard Laxton | RTS Craft & Design Awards (2016)
  • Nominee | Best Female Performance in a Comedy Programme | Lesley Manville | BAFTA Television Awards (2017)
  • Nominee | Best Comedy | TV Choice Awards (2018)

Paul

  • Nominated | Best Original Score for a Comedy Film | David Arnold | International Film Music Critics Award (2011)
  • Winner | Best Comedy Film | National Movie Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Performance of the Year | Nick Frost | National Movie Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Performance of the Year | Simon Pegg | National Movie Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Film | St Louis Film Critics Association (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Comedic Actress | Kristen Wiig | Women Film Critics Circle Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Character Animation in a Live Action Production | Michael Hull | The Annie Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Character Animation in a Live Action Production | David Lowry | The Annie Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture | Anders J.L. Beer / Julian Foddy / Jody Johnson / David Lowry | Visual Effects Society Awards (2012)

Raised By Wolves

  • Winner | Best Sitcom | Rose d’Or (2016)
  • Nominee | Editing (Entertainment & Situation Comedy) | William Webb & Pete Drinkwater | RTS Craft & Design Awards (2015)
  • Nominee | Costume Design (Entertainment & Non-Drama) | Sarah Ryan | RTS Craft & Design Awards (2015)

Rev.

  • Winner | Best Situation Comedy | BAFTA Awards (2011)
  • Winner | Comedy Award | South Bank Sky Arts Awards (2011)
  • Winner | Best Actress | Olivia Colman | Broadcasting Press Guild Awards (2012)
  • Winner | Writer’s Award | Tom Hollander / James Wood | Broadcasting Press Guild Awards (2012)
  • Winner | Breakthrough Award | Olivia Colman | Broadcasting Press Guild Awards (2012)
  • Winner | Best Comedy / Entertainment | Tom Hollander / James Wood | Broadcasting Press Guild Awards (2012)
  • Winner | Editing (Entertainment & Situation Comedy) | Mark Davies & Mark Henson | RTS Craft & Design Awards (2014)
  • Winner | Costume Design (Entertainment & Non Drama) | Annie Hardinge | RTS Craft & Design Awards (2014)
  • Nominated | Best TV Comedy Actor | Tom Hollander | British Comedy Awards | 2010
  • Nominated | Best Male Performance in a Comedy Role | Tom Hollander | BAFTA Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Sitcom | Banff Television Festival (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Actor | Tom Hollander | Broadcasting Press Guild Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Comedy / Entertainment | Broadcasting Press Guild Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Scripted Comedy | Royal Television Society (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Comedy Performance | Tom Hollander | Royal Television Society (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Comedy Programme | Broadcast Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Comedy Award | South Bank Sky Arts Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Television Comedy | James Wood / Jonathan Harvey | Writers’ Guild of Great Britain (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Male Performance in a Comedy Programme | Tom Hollander | BAFTA Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Situation Comedy | Tom Hollander / James Wood / Peter Cattaneo | BAFTA Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Comedy Programme | Broadcast Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Sitcom | British Comedy Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best TV Comedy Actor | Tom Hollander | British Comedy Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best TV Comedy Actress | Olivia Colman | British Comedy Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Actor | Tom Hollander | Broadcasting Press Guild Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Writer – Comedy | James Wood | Royal Television Society (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Comedy Performance | Tom Hollander | Royal Television Society (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Scripted Comedy | Tom Hollander / James Wood | Royal Television Society (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Male Performance in a Comedy Programme | Tom Hollander | BAFTA Awards (2015)
  • Nominated | Best Female Performance in a Comedy Programme | Olivia Colman | BAFTA Awards (2015)

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

  • Nominated | Best Film | Austin Film Critics Association (2010)
  • Winner | Honorable Mentions | Awards Circuit Community Awards (2010)
  • 2nd Place | Best Acheivment in Visual Effects | Awards Circuit Community Awards (2010)
  • Nominated | Best Adapted Screenplay | Michael Bacall / Edgar Wright | Awards Circuit Community Awards (2010)
  • Winner | Best Music in a Movie | Golden Schmoes Awards (2010)
  • Winner | Most Underrated Movie of the Year | Golden Schmoes Awards (2010)
  • Winner | Best Comedy of the Year | Golden Schmoes Awards (2010)
  • Winner | Biggest Surprise of the Year | Golden Schmoes Awards (2010)
  • Nominated | Favourite Movie of the Year | Golden Schmoes Awards (2010)
  • Nominated | Best Director of the Year | Edgar Wright | Golden Schmoes Awards (2010)
  • Nominated | Trippiest Movie of the Year | Golden Schmoes Awards (2010)
  • Nominated | Best Special Effects of the Year | Golden Schmoes Awards (2010)
  • Nominated | Best DVD / Blu-Ray of the Year | Golden Schmoes Awards (2010)
  • Nominated | Best T&A of the Year | Mary Elizabeth Winstead | Golden Schmoes Awards (2010)
  • Nominated | Favourite Movie Poster of the Year | Golden Schmoes Awards (2010)
  • Winner | Best Original Song | Beck (“We Are Sex Bob-Omb!”) | Houston Film Critics Society Awards (2010)
  • Nominated | Best Comic Book Adaptation | IGN Summer Movie Awards (2010)
  • Nominated | Best Picture | Indiana Film Journalists Association (2010)
  • Nominated | Best Costume Design | Laura Jean Shannon | Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards (2010)
  • Nominated | Best Art Direction | Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards (2010)
  • Nominated | Best Visual Effects | Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards (2010)
  • Nominated | Best Song | Beck (“We Are Sex Bob-Omb!”) | Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards (2010)
  • Winner | Top Films of the Year | New York Film Critics, Online (2010)
  • Winner | Best Editing | Jonathan Amos / Paul Machliss | San Diego Film Critics Society Awards (2010)
  • Nominated | Best Screenplay, Adapted | Michael Bacall / Edgar Wright | San Diego Film Critics Society Awards (2010)
  • Winner | Best Actor in a Motion Picture / Comedy / Musical | Michael Cera | Satellite Awards (2010)
  • Winner | Best Motion Picture / comedy / Musical | Satellite Awards (2010)
  • Nominated | Best Screenplay, Adapted | Michael Bacall / Edgar Wright | Satellite Awards (2010)
  • Nominated | Best Art Direction & Production Design | Nigel Churcher / Marcus Rowland | Satellite Awards (2010)
  • Winner | Best Film – Comedy | St. Louis Film Critics Association (2010)
  • Nominated | Best Adapted Screenplay | Edgar Wright / Michael Bacall | St. Louis Film Critics Association (2010)
  • Nominated | Best Visual Effects | St. Louis Film Critics Association (2010)
  • Nominated | Moving the Medium Forward (For Technical / Artistic Innovation that Advances the Medium) | St. Louis Film Critics Association (2010)
  • Nominated | Best Creative / Artistic Film (for Excellence in Art-House Cinema) | St. Louis Film Critics Association (2010)
  • Nominated | Best Writing, Screenplay – Original / Adapted | Edgar Wright / Michael Bacall | Utah Film Critics Association Awards (2010)
  • Nominated | Best Director | Edgar Wright | Utah Film Critics Association Awards (2010)
  • Nominated | Best Fantasy Film | Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Edited Feature Film – Comedy or Musical | Jonathan Amos / Paul Machliss | American Cinema Editors (2011)
  • Nominated | Oustanding Achievement in Casting – Big Budget Feature – Comedy | Jennifer Euston / Robin D. Cook | Casting Society of America (2011)
  • 2nd Place | Best Overlooked Film | Central Ohio Film Critics Association (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Picture | Central Ohio Film Critics Association (2011)
  • Winner | Best Director | Edgar Wright | Empire Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Film | Empire Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Sci-Fi Fantasy | Empire Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Unsung Film of the Year | Gay & Lebian Entertainment Critics Association (2011)
  • Nominated | Outstanding Film – Wide Release | GLAAD Media Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Dramatic Presentation – Long Form | Edgar Wright / Michael Bacall | Hugo Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Editing | Jonathan Amos / Paul Machliss | International Cinephile Society Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Original Score | Nigel Godrich | Italian Online Movie Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Special Effects | Italian Online Movie Awards (2011)
  • Winner | Best Title Sequence | Online Film & Television Association (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Music / Original Song | Beck (“We Are Sex Bob-Omb!”) | Online Film & Television Association (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Film Editing | Jonathan Amos / Paul Machliss | Online Film & Television Association (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Costume Design | Laura Jean Shannon | Online Film & Television Association (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Sound Mixing | James Boyle / Chris Burdon / Doug Cooper | Online Film & Television Association (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Sound Effects Edditing | Jeremy Price / Julian Slater | Online Film & Television Association (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Visual Effects | Aruthur Langevin / Dennis Berardi / Frazer Churchill | Online Film & Television Association (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Screenplay, Adapted | Michael Bacall / Edgar Wright | Online Film Critics Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Editing | Jonathan Amos / Paul Machliss | Online Film Critics Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Bradbury Award | Michael Bacall / Edgar Wright | Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (2011)
  • Winner | Fight Scene of the Year | “Final Battle: Scott Pilgrim and Knives Vs Gideon Grave” | Scream Awards (2011)
  • Winner | Best Comic Book Movie | Scream Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | The Ultimate Scream | Scream Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Director | Edgar Wright | Scream Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Scream-Play | Scream Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Villain | Satya Bhabha / Chris Evans / Brandon Routh / Mae Whitman / Shota Saito / Keita Saitou / Jason Schwartzman | Scream Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Supporting Actress | Ellen
  • Winner | Scream Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Best Supporting Actor | Kieran Culkin | Scream Awards (2011)
  • Winner | Best Film Director | Edgar Wright | SFX Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Choice Movie – Action | Teen Choice Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Choice Movie Actor – Action | Michael Cera | Teen Choice Awards (2011)
  • Nominated | Choice Movie – Actress | Mary Elizabeth Winstead | Teen Choice Awards (2011)

Shaun of the Dead

  • Nominated | Best Comedy Film | British Comedy Awards (2004)
  • Winner | Best Screenplay | Simon Pegg / Edgar Wright | British Independent Film Awards (2004)
  • Nominated | Best British Independent Film | British Independent Film Awards (2004)
  • Nominated | Most Promising Newcomer | Nick Frost | British Independent Film Awards (2004)
  • Nominated | Trashiest | Empire Design | Golden Trailer Awards (2004)
  • Winner | Best Movie | Edgar Wright | Rondo Hatton Classic Horror Awards (2004)
  • Winner | Best Horror Film | Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films (2005)
  • Nominated | Alexander Korda Award for Best British Film | Nira Park / Edgar Wright | BAFTA Awards (2005)
  • Nominated | Carl Foreman Award for the Most Promising Newcomer | Nira Park | BAFTA Awards (2005)
  • Nominated | BAFTA Interactive Award | DVD (Universal Pictures and Pavement, The) | BAFTA Awards (2005)
  • Winner | Screenplay | Simon Pegg / Edgar Wright | Bram Stoker Awards (2005)
  • Nominated | Best Original Screenplay | Simon Pegg / Edgar Wright | Chlotrudis Awards (2005)
  • Winner | Best British Film | Empire Awards (2005)
  • Nominated | Best British Director | Edgar Wright | Empire Awards (2005)
  • Nominated | Best British Actor | Simon Pegg | Empire Awards (2005)
  • Nominated | Best British Actress | Kate Ashfield | Empire Awards (2005)
  • Nominated | Scene of the Year | The Records and Zombies scene | Empire Awards (2005)
  • Winner | Peter Sellers Award for Comedy | Simon Pegg | Evening Standard British Film Awards (2005)
  • Winner | Best Wide-Release Film | Fangoria Chainsaw Awards (2005)
  • Winner | Best Actor | Simon Pegg | Fangoria Chainsaw Awards (2005)
  • Winner | Best Supporting Actor | Nick Frost | Fangoria Chainsaw Awards (2005)
  • Winner | Best Screenplay | Simon Pegg / Edgar Wright | Fangoria Chainsaw Awards (2005)
  • 3rd Place | Best Makeup / Creature FX | Jane Walker / Stuart Conran | Fangoria Chainsaw Awards (2005)
  • Winner | Best Movie | International Horror Guild (2005)
  • Nominated | British Film of the Year | London Critics Circle Film Awards (2005)
  • Nominated | British Screenwriter of the Year | Simon Pegg / Edgar Wright | London Critics Circle Film Awards (2005)
  • Winner | Best Film | NME Awards (2005)
  • Nominated | Best Screenplay, Original | Simon Pegg / Edgar Wright | Online Film Critics Society Awards (2005)
  • Nominated | Best Breakthrough Filmmaker | Edgar Wright | Online Film Critics Society Awards (2005)
  • Winner | Best Horror Movie | Spacey Awards (2005)

Sightseers

  • Winner | Best Screenplay | Alice Lowe / Steve Oram / Amy Jump | British Independent Film Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best British Independent Film | British Independent Film Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Director | Ben Wheatley | British Independent Film Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Actress | Alice Lowe | British Independent Film Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Actor | Steve Oram | British Independent Film Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Supporting Actress | Eileen Davies | British Independent Film Awards (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Achievement in Production | British Independent Film Awards (2012)
  • Winner | Palm Dog | Smurf / Ged | Cannes Film Festival (2012)
  • Winner | Best Screenplay | Alice Lowe / Steve Oram / Amy Jump | Mar del Plata Film Festival (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Film | Ben Wheatley | Mar del Plata Film Festival (2012)
  • Winner | Best Actress | Alice Lowe | Sitges – Catalonian International Film Festival (2012)
  • Winner | Best Screenplay | Alice Lowe / Steve Oram / Amy Jump | Sitges – Catalonian International Film Festival (2012)
  • Nominated | Best Motion Picture | Ben Wheatley | Sitges – Catalonian International Film Festival (2012)
  • Winner | Best British Film | Empire Awards (2013)
  • Nominated | Best Male Newcomer | Steve Oram | Empire Awards (2013)
  • Nominated | Best Female Newcomer | Alice Lowe | Empire Awards (2013)
  • Nominated | Best Horror | Empire Awards (2013)
  • Winner | Peter Sellers Award for Comedy | Ben Wheatley | Evening Standard British Film Awards (2013)
  • Nominated | Best Film | Evening Standard British Film Awards (2013)
  • Nominated | Best Actress | Alice Lowe | Evening Standard British Film Awards (2013)
  • Winner | Breakthrough British Filmmaker | Alice Lowe (Writer) / Steve Oram (Writer) | London Critics Circle Film Awards (2013)
  • Nominated | British Film of the Year | London Critics Circle Film Awards (2013)
  • Nominated | Britsh Actor of the Year | Steve Oram | London Critics Circle Film Awards (2013)
  • Nominated | British Actress of the Year | Alice Lowe | London Critics Circle Film Awards (2013)
  • Winner | Top Ten Independent Films | National Board of Review (2013)
  • Winner | Best of Puchon | Ben Wheatley | Puchon International Fantastic Film Festival (2013)
  • Winner | Best Actress | Alice Lowe | Puchon International Fantastic Film Festival (2013)
  • Nominated | Best First Feature-Length Film Screenplay | Alice Lowe / Steve Oram | Writers’ Guild of Great Britain (2013)

Spaced

  • Winner | Best TV Comedy Actress (S2) | Jessica Hynes | British Comedy Awards (2001)
  • Nominated | Best TV Sitcom (S1) | British Comedy Awards (1999)
  • Nominated | Best Situation Comedy (S1) | BAFTA Awards (2000)
  • Nominated | Best Situation Comedy (S2) | BAFTA Awards (2002)

The Job Lot

  • Nominated | Best Comedy Performance (S3) | Sarah Hadland | RTS Awards (2015)

The Town

  • Nominated | Breakthrough Talent | Mike Barlett | BAFTA Awards (2013)

The World's End

  • Winner | Ten Best Films of the Year | Boston Online Film Critics Association (2013)
  • Nominated | Best Comedy Film | Denver Film Critics Society (2013)
  • Winner | Best Line of the Year | What the fuck does WTF mean?’ | Golden Schmoes Awards (2013)
  • 2nd Place | Most Underrated Movie of the Year | Golden Schmoes Awards (2013)
  • 2nd Place | Best Comedy of the Year | Golden Schmoes Awards (2013)
  • Nominated | Coolest Character of the Year | Gary King’ | Golden Schmoes Awards (2013)
  • Nominated | Best DVD of the Year | Golden Schmoes Awards (2013)
  • Winner | Best Film – Comedy | (Tied with ‘Enough Said’) | St. Louis Film Critics Association (2013)
  • Winner | Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen | Edgar Wright / Simon Pegg | Utah Film Critics Association Awards (2013)
  • Nominated | Best International Film | Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films (2014)
  • Nominated | Best Actor | Simon Pegg | Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films (2014)
  • Nominated | Best Writing | Edgar Wright / Simon Pegg | Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films (2014)
  • Nominated | Best Comedy Actor | Simon Pegg | American Comedy Awards (2014)
  • Nominated | Best Comedy Director | Edgar Wright | American Comedy Awards (2014)
  • Nominated | Best Comedy Screenplay | Edgar Wright / Simon Pegg | American Comedy Awards (2014)
  • Nominated | Best Comedy | Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards (2014)
  • Nominated | Best Actor in a Comedy | Simon Pegg | Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards (2014)
  • Winner | Best British Film | Empire Awards (2014)
  • Nominated | Best Comedy | Empire Awards (2014)
  • Nominated | Best Director | Edgar Wright | Empire Awards (2014)
  • Nominated | Best Comedy Poster | Focus Features / Ignition Creative | Golden Trailer Awards (2014)
  • Nominated | Film Composer of the Year | Steven Price | World Soundtrack Awards (2014)
  • Nominated | Discovery of the Year | Steven Price | World Soundtrack Awards (2014)

Threesome

  • Nominated | Best Actress | Amy Huberman | Irish Film and Television Awards (2013)

Timewasters

  • Winner | Breakthrough Talent | Daniel Lawrence Taylor | RTS Programme Awards (2018)
  • Nominated | Best Scripted Comedy | Daniel Lawrence Taylor, Barunka O’Shaughnessy, George Kane, Josh Cole | BAFTA Awards (2018)
  • Nominated | Best Breakthrough Talent | Daniel Lawrence Taylor | Edinburgh TV Awards (2018)
  • Nominated | Best Breakthrough Talent | Daniel Lawrence Taylor | RTS North West Awards (2018)
  • Nominated | Best Comedy Programme | RTS North West Awards (2018)
  • Nominated | Best Performance in a Comedy | Samson Kayo | RTS North West Awards (2018)
  • Nominated | Best Comedy | TV Choice Awards (2018)

Youngers

  • Nominated | Best Multichannel Programme | Broadcast Awards (2013)
  • Nominated | Diversity in Drama Production | Levi David Addai | Screen Nation Awards (2014)